PROGRAMME OF THE COURSE

Monday August 19
14.00 – 19.00 (4 p.m – 7 p.m. )
registration and lesson with the piano on pieces chosen among the whole repertorie (conducting technique, analysis)

Tuesday August 20, Wednesday 21 and Thursday 22 – Programme A
10.00 – 13.00 ( 10.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m.) and 14.00 – 17.00 (2.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.) lessons with the orchestra, each students will have at least one podium session per day
17.30 – 20.00 (5.30 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.) theoric lesson and analysis of the videos

Friday August 23 and Saturday 24 – Programme B
10.00 – 13.00 ( 10.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m.) and 14.00 – 17.00 (2.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.) lessons with the orchestra, each students will have at least one podium session per day
17.30 – 20.00 (5.30 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.) theoric lesson and analysis of the videos

Sunday August 25
Timetable to be defined: dress rehearsal and final concert.

Active students must prepare al least 1 (one) piece from Group A and 2 (two) from Group B. One movement of a wider work (i.e. a Symphony), is considered 1 (one) piece. The programme of the final concert awill be chosen during the week of the course.

Group A – Strings (days 20, 21 and 22)

J.S. Bach: Air from the Suite in D major BWV 1068
M.E. Bossi: Intermezzi goldoniani
B. Britten: Simple Symphony
E. Grieg: Holberg Suite
G. Mahler: Adagietto from 5th Symphony
W.A. Mozart: Divertimento K136, K137, K138
W.A. Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525
C. Nielsen: Suite for Strings op.1
O. Respighi: Antiche arie e danze Suite III
A. Schoenberg: Verklaerkte Nacht (original version for string sextet)
P.I. Tchaikovsky: Serenade for strings

Group B – Symphony Orchestra (days 23, 24 and 25)

B. Bartók: Romanian folk dances
L. van Beethoven: Symphony n°6 mov. 1, 2
L. van Beethoven: Symphony n°1
L. van Beethoven: Symphony n°5 mov. 1
L. van Beethoven: Symphony n°7
J. Brahms: Symphony n°1, mov. 1,2,3
J. Brahms: Symphony n°2, mov. 3
J. Brahms: Symphony n°3, mov. 3
J. Brahms: Symphony n°4, mov. 1,2,3
C. Debussy Prélude à l’apres midi d’un faune (ensemble version by Benno Sachs, ed. Belmont)
F. Mendelssohn: Symphony  n°3 “Scottish”
F. Mendelssohn: Symphony n° 4 “Italian”
F. Mendelssohn: Ouverture “The Hebrides”
M. Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
G. Rossini: Sinfonia from “Il barbiere di Siviglia”
G. Rossini: Sinfonia from “La Cenerentola”
G. Rossini:  Sinfonia from “L’italiana in Algeri”
G. Verdi: Prelude from Act I of  “La traviata”
G. Verdi: Prelude from Act III of  “La traviata”
R. Wagner: Siegfried – Idyll